The Chavchavadze Palace was built in Tsinandali in 1886. Initially, it belonged to Garsevan Chavchavadze, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Russia during the reign of King Erekle II. Later, his palace was passed on to his only son, Alexander Chavchavadze. Alexander then transformed the inherited palace into a center of cultural events. It soon became a favorite gathering place of numerous famous public figures, writers and poets of the 19th century, among them Alexander Dumas, Marie-Felicity Brose, Alexander Pushkin, Mikhail Lermontov, Grigol Orbeliani, Vakhtang Orbeliani, Giorgi Eristavi, Alexander Griboyedov, and Nikoloz Baratashvili. Guests named the Tsinandali Estate "the Literary Heart of Poets and Writers". The idea of founding the Georgian Theater appeared during one such meeting of cultural greats here.
Since 2007, the Silkroad Group has invested more than 12 million USD in the rehabilitation of the Chavchavadze House Museum. As a result, the Palace, damaged by time, was completely renovated, more than 100 unique exhibits preserved in the museum underwent a complete restoration, and the museum fund was further enriched with more than 500 exhibits.
Personal belongings of Chavchavadze family members, various literary editions of the 19th century, 18th century manuscripts, photos of Dmitri Ermakov, and paintings and lithographic works can now be found at the House Museum of Alexander Chavchavadze, alongside Georgian, Russian, French furniture, and other 18th-19th century household items. A grand piano, and Chinese, Japanese, European, Georgian and Russian dinnerware take special place in the museum display.
At present, the position of head of Chavchavadze House Museum is held by Maia Kokochashvili, a descendant of Alexander Chavchavadze himself.